Avon County Rowing Club

You are here: Home > Club wins and results > 2004 results >

Rowing Achievements For 2004

Wins

Wycliffe Big Head
WS2 4x

Avon County Horr
J15 4x+
J16 2x
WJ13 2x
WS4 1x
J15 1x
J14 1x

City Of Bristol
J16 4+
J15 4x+ (New course record)
Mixed Vet E 2x (New course record)
Mixed WN 4x+ (New course record)
J 2x(New course record)
J15 2x (New course record)

Tideway Scullers Horr
WS4 1x

Avon County Junior Regatta
J14 4X + (comp with GRC)
J15 2X T Havers; A Derbyshire

National Schools Regatta
CG 2x Vicki Land; Charlotte Land (and new record 7.33)

Stratford Upon Avon
Vet e 4+ Tony Daniel; Graham Hockley, Geoff Peattie, Keith Trivett cox Frankie Downes

Reading Amateur
WN 1x Jess Howard

Wessex Junior
J16 2x  Tim Cole, Tom Havers
J15 2x Andy Derbyshire, Tom Havers
Mixed J16 2x Tim Cole, Frankie Downes
J12 2x Grace Cartledge, Claire Beazley  
WJ14 2x Lizzie Land, Rosie Havers
WJ13 2x Lizzie Land, Rosie Havers
J15 1x Sean Bathe-Taylor
J12 1x Vicki Downes
J10 1x Laura Bathe-Taylor

Henley Women’s Regatta
SJ 2x Vicki Land; Charlotte Land (and new record 5.39)

Llandaff Sprint Regatta
Vet D 4+  Keith Trivett; Graham Hockley; Julian Sondheimer; Geoff Peattie; Frankie Downes
Novice Vet 4+   Lionel Cartledge; Rick Pearce; Shay Brennan; Simon Ibbunson; Laura Pearce
Vet E 2-            Keith Trivett; Geoff Peattie

National Rowing Championships
WJ 2X     Vicki Land, Charlotte Land
WJ 4x     Amy Bezant(WL) Vicki Land, Charlotte Land, Katie Loades (SN)

Bristol Avon
ON4 +   Sean Bathe-Taylor 
ON 1 x, Andy Derbyshire,  Stuart Perkins, Tim Cole, Sean Bathe-Taylor, cox Frankie Downes

Pairs Horr
J16 2X    Sean Bathe-Taylor; Tom Havers

Monkton Bluefriars Horr
J16 1X Sean Bathe-Taylor
J15 1X Olly Cartledge

VET 4s HORR
W Vet E 4x P Sonheimer; G Beer

Bristol Ariel Horr
W J13 4x+ Grace, Sophie, Lizzy S, Amy  cox Lizzie L
J16 2x     Sean; Tom
WJ14 2x  Lizzie, Rosie
WJ13 2x  Rachel; Amy
O Nov 1x Dave
J16 1x     Sean    
J13 1x     Rachel      

47 wins 31.10.04

Other results

Jirrs
J16 2- 6th
J16 4- dsq (but about 4thfastest crew)
WJ16 4x 8th
WJ2- 8th
WJ16 1x 7th
WJ14 2x 9th
J14 2x 8th

Busa
WN1x Silver Jess Howard (for UBBC)

Avon County Junior Regatta
J15 4x+ Silver
WJ12 1x Bronze
WJ11 1x Bronze

National Schools Regatta
J15 4x+ 4th place  O Cartledge, T Havers, A Derbyshire, S Bathe-Taylor, L Land

National Veteran Championships
Vet E 1x  6TH Chris Brigden

Marlow Regatta
J15 4x+ 2ND place O Cartledge, T Havers, A Derbyshire, S Bathe-Taylor, F Downes

National Rowing Championships
J15 4x+ 4th place  O Cartledge, A Derbyshire, T Havers, , S Bathe-Taylor, L Land

Home Countries International Regatta
WJ 2x 2nd Vicki Land, Charlotte Land
WJ 4x 3rd Amy Bezant(WL) Katie Halliday (WL), Charlotte Land, Katie Loades (SN)