Avon County Rowing Club

You are here: Home > Club wins and results > 2003 results >

2003 racing results

Acrc HoRR

  • WS2 4+
  • WS4 2X
  • J15 1X
  •  N 1x
  • WJ15
  • 4x+

GB Junior 2nd National LD Trial

  • WJ 1x

City Of Bristol HoRR

  • Vet D 4- (course record)
  • WS24x (Redcliffe Shield)J15 4x+ (course record)
  • WS3 2x (course record)
  • Mixed Vet E 2x (course record)
  • Vet D 1xJ14 1x

Gloucester Head

  • J14 4X+
  • WS3 2X
  • J14 2X

Gent Spring (Belgian International Junior Champs)

  • WJ18 2X Charlotte and Vicki Land
  • WJ18 4X (ARA composite) Charlotte Land

Gent May Regatta

  • WJ18 4x GB composite Charlotte Land (Sat and Sun)

London Docklands Regatta

  • WS2 2x Julie Gray & Eva Bishop

ACRC Oarsome

  • Overall HF Event Sarah Derbyshire

Stratford On Avon Regatta

  • Vet D 4+
  • Keith Trivett, Geoff Peattie, Andy Mason, Julian Coates, cox Wendy Ibbunson N1x Matt Clayton
  • J13 1x Olly Cartledge

Wessex Junior

  • J14 2X Olly Cartledge, Josh Dixon
  • J13 2X Olly Cartledge, Josh Dixon
  • J15 Mxd 2X Tim Cole, Frankie Downes
  •  J14 1X Sean Taylor
  • J13 1X Olly Cartledge

Thames Valley Park

  • J14 2X Sean Taylor, Andy Derbyshire

Llandaff

  • Vet D 4+ Keith Trivett; Graham Hockley; Andy Mason; Julian Sondheimer cox Andy Derbyshire
  • WJ15 4x+ Ginny Cooper; Lucy Howe; Katie Glass; Chloe Alexander cox Sean B-Taylor
  •  J13 2x Josh Dixon, Olly Cartledge

National Rowing Championships

  • W 2x Vicki Land with Caroline Barrett of Northwich rowing as Nautilus
  • WJ 2x Charlotte Land with Emma Mitchell of Marlow

Upton Veteran Regatta

  • VetC 1x Chris Brigden

Bewdley Regatta

  • J15 2X Tim Cole and Sean Taylor
  • WJ 16 2x Frankie Downes and Laura Pearce

Other Results

Schools HoRR

  • WJ 4X 4th
  • J14 4X+ 8th
  • WJ15 4x 24th

WHoRR

  • ACRC 98th
  • ACRC Junior composite with GRC/StN/MBC/DARC 10th

Junior Inter Regional Regatta

ACRC juniors were selected in the following crews:

  • MJ14 4x+ 3rd "A" Final;
  • MJ15 4x+ (composite) 2nd "B" Final;
  • WJ16 4x- (composite) 4th "A" Final ;
  • WJ15 4x+ won "B" Final

Munich Junior Regatta

  • WJ18 2x GB I Vicki Land 6th
  • WJ18 4x GB Vicki Land 9th

Gent May Regatta

  • WJ18 2x GB II 2nd place Charlotte Land

National Schools Regatta

  • CG 2x Silver medal - Charlotte and Vicki LandCG 4x 5th place - Charlotte Land; Laura Pearce; Rachel Beckett; Vicki Land
  • Other ACRC crews
  • G15 2x Frankie Downes and Suzie Burness
  • J14 2x Sean B-Taylor and Andy Darbyshire
  • J15 1x Tim Cole

London Docklands Regatta

  • WS3 2x Silver medal

Acrc Oarsome HF Event

  • Team Silver Medallists Rosie Havers; Sarah Derbyshire; Frankie Brennan
  • Overall Bronze Medallist Lizzie Land

National Rowing Championships

  • WJ 4x Charlotte Land Silver medal composite with Marlow
  • J14 2X 4TH place Sean Bathe Taylor and Andy Derbyshire
  • W2x 5th place Eva Bishop and Julie Gray
  • J14 4x+ Semi finallists Sean Bathe Taylor Andy Derbyshire Tom Havers Olly Cartledge Lizzie Land
  • J15 1x Rep Tim Cole

International Selection

  • World Junior Rowing Championships
  • Athens WJ 2x Victoria Land Home Countries International - Cork WJ2x and WJ 4x Charlotte Lane

Coaching Selection

  • Coupe de La Jeunesse - Hazewinkel WJ4x Chris Hopper Bronze (Saturday) and Silver(Sunday). GB won overall and both trophies
  • Home Countries International - Cork WJ2x and WJ 4x Penny Senior - Gold medals in both events. England won 3 of 4 matches