Avon County Rowing Club

You are here: Home > Club wins and results > 2001 results >

2001 results

December

1st - Wycliffe SBH

  • S1 4- (silver medal)
    Robin, Dave, Darren and Matt
  • S1 2- (bronze medal)
    Robin and Dave
  • S3 4+ (3rd place but actually a S2 2-, for which they'd have got a silver medal - it's a long story)
    Ben and Matt
  • S3 1x (silver medal)
    Darren
  • W S2 4+ (silver medal)
    Becky, Angela, Caroline, Claire and cox Beth
  • W S2 2- (joint winners)
    Caroline and Claire
  • W J16 2x (silver medal)
    Charlotte and Vicky Land
  • W J16 1x (silver medal)
    Vicky
  • W J16 1x (bronze medal)
    Charlotte
  • W J15 4x+ (composite with Gloucester RC)
    Emily Hopper, Laura Pearce, Emily Guy (Gloucester RC), Carlene Croad (Gloucester RC) and cox Esther Cole
  • J14 4x+ (composite with Llandaff, Gloucester and Stratford-on-Avon)
    Frankie Downes and Katie Singleton
  • M/W J14 4x+ (silver medal)
    Tim Cole, Sean Bathe-Taylor, James Champ, Fred Mahon and cox Liz Land
  • M J14 2x (silver medal)
    Sean and Tim
  • J14 1x (bronze medal)
    Tim Cole

November

24th - University of Bristol HoRR

  • E 8o (joint winners with City of Bristol)
    Robin, Dave, Darren, Mark, Rich, Matt, Adrian, Neil and cox Beth

17th - Monkton Bluefriar's HoRR

  • S1 4- (composite with Bradford-on-Avon RC)
    Robin, Dave, Darren and Simon Brown (BoA)
  • E 2- (fastest 2-, composite with BoA)
    Darren and Simon Brown
  • S2 2-
    Richard Pinchin and Matt Clayton
  • M J15 1x
    Tim Cole
  • W Sch J 2x
    Emily Hopper and Laura Pearce
  • W J 15 1x
    Emily

11th - Veteran Four's HoRR

  • Avon County Vet D 4+ completed the course in 22:45.8, finishing fourth in their class. Congratulations to Keith Trivett, Geoff Peattie, Andy Mason, Julian Sondheimer and of course cox Rowley Douglas.
  • Also, congratulations to Gillian Beer and Phillippa Sondheimer who competed with Minerva Bath and Barnes Bridge RC in WD 4x and completed the course in 23:57.0. No Olympic gold medal winning coxes on board though.

11th Pangbourne Junior Sculls

Boat class Class result Crew Time

MJ14 2x

2/7

Sean Bathe-Taylor/Tim Cole

12.31

MJ14 1x

2/13

Tim Cole

13.08

MJ13 1x

4/21

Sean Bathe-Taylor

7.49

MJ13 1x

9/21

Fred Mahon

8.33

WJ16 1x

5/17

Esther Cole

13.25

WJ16 1x

15/17

Phoebe Mahon

 

WJ15 2x

2/3

Emily Hopper/Alice Usher

14.01

WJ15 1x

3/3

Emily Hopper

14.04

WJ14 2x

5/7

Fran Downes/Katie Singleton

14.41

10th - The Fuller's Four's HoRR

Overall position

Crew

Boat class

Time

Class result

106

ACRC/BOA

S1 4-

20.04

8/24

224

ACRC I

WS2 4x

21.05

11/42

279

ACRC II

S2 4+

21.33

37/55

407

ACRC III

S3 4+ C

22.46

25/33

420

ACRC IV

WS2 4+

23.02

18/35

October

14th - Evesham Oarsome HoRR:

  • WJ16 1x
    Esther Cole
  • J14 2x
    Sean Bathe-Taylor and Tim Cole
  • J13 1x
    Sean

13th - The Pair's HoRR

  • Darren Rhodes and Simon Brown (Bradford-on-Avon RC) finished 4th in E2-
  • Phillipa Sondheimer and Gillian Beer finished 6th in WVet2x
  • 6th - Avon County Oarsome HoRR
  • The "Half Pints" won their event. Congratulations to:
    Tim Cole
    Sean Taylor
    Sam Williams
    James Champ
    Fred Mahon
  • The winning Beechen Cliff 4x+ was coxed by ACRC member Lizzie Land.

September

8th to 9th - Worcester Regatta:

  • WJ15 2x
    Emily and Laura
  • WJ15 4x+
    Emily, Laura, Rowanne (Gloucester RC), Carlene (Gloucester RC) and cox Sean
  • WJ16 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky (both days)
  • S4 4+
    Bertie, Karl, Carlo, Tom and cox Vicky
  • J13 1x
    Sean
  • WJ18 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky

August

26th - Bristol Avon Regatta:

  • N 4+
    Bertie Clayton, Carlo Martellini, Karl Jakobsson, Paul McCloghrie and cox Vicky Land
  • S1 8o
    Darren Rhodes, Dave Bannon, Robin Latham and Barry Bathe-Taylor (composite with Bradford-on-Avon RC)

July

22nd - UK National Championships:

  • WJ15 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky Land gold
  • WJ15 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (composite with Gloucester) silver
  • WL 4x
    Jo Stoker (composite crew with TSS and Durham) bronze
  • WL 2-
    Liza and Jo 4th placed
  • M 4-
    Darren, Dave, Mark and Robin 7th placed
  • 15th - Llandaff Sprint Regatta:
  • S3 1x
    Austin Bathe-Taylor
  • WJ14 2x
    Emily and Laura

June

16th - Stratford-upon-Avon Regatta:

  • WS2 4+
    Claire, Sue, Angela, Caroline and cox Katie
  • WJ15 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (composite with Gloucester)
  • WJ15 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky Land
  • WJ14 4x+
    Emily and Laura (composite with Gloucester) and cox Esther
  • VetN 1x
    Julian Sondheimer
  • J12 1x
    Sean Bathe-Taylor
  • 9th - Docklands Regatta:
  • WL 2-
    Liza Cottle and Jo Stoker

May

27th - National Schools Regatta:

  • WJ15 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (bronze)

26th - Metropolitan Regatta:

  • WS1 2-
    Liza Cottle and Jo Stoker
  • 19th - Coatewater Regatta:
  • WS4 4+
    Caroline, Kirsty, Angela, Lyanna and Claire
  • WS2 2-
    Jo and Liza
  • WS3 2x
    Caroline and Lyanna
  • WS1 1x
    Jo
  • WJ15 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (composite with Gloucester)
  • WJ15 2x
    Charlotte and Vicky Land
  • WJ 14 2x
    Emily and Laura
  • J 14 2x
    Sean and Tim

Evesham Regatta:

  • WJ15 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (composite with Gloucester)

April

Junior Inter-regional Championships

The WAGS team was third overall, with the following ACRC members representing the region:

  • WJ15 2x and 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (composite winners in the 4x+ with Gloucester RC)
  • WJ15 2x
    Laura Pearce and Emily Hopper
  • MJ14 1x
    Sean Bathe-Taylor (actually J12 but there was no event)
  • Go-row team of Sam Williams, Emme Croker, Laura Hammond and Sean Bathe-Taylor came second out of six in the ergo and third of nine in the pit-stop rigging challenges

Senior Inter-regional Championships

The WAGS men and women's teams came fourth overall out of 11 and 12 teams respectively.

The Avon County crews representing WAGS were:

  • M 2-
    Richard Pinchin and Mash Derrick
  • M 4+
    Darren Rhodes, David Bannon, Mark Johnson, Adrian Paton and cox Katie (this crews raced was abandoned due to high winds and waves)
  • WLW 4-
    Liza Cottle, Jo Stoker, Penny Senior and Claire Trivett (silver medal)

March

Women's HoRR

WS2 8o came 61st, with a time of 22:14.91, out of 221 crews who raced:

  • Liza Cottle
  • Jo Stoker
  • Lyanna Munden
  • Caroline Wagner
  • Mary Lamont
  • Julia Wood
  • Kirsty McGaul
  • Claire Trivett
  • Cox Penny Senior

February

City of Bristol HoRR

  • WS1 4-
    Liza Cottle, Jo Stoker, Penny Senior and Claire Trivett (new course record)
  • WS3 2x
    Caroline and Lyanna (winners and new course record)
  • WS2 4+
    Mary, Kirsty, Sue, Caroline and cox Katie (winners)
  • WS1 1x
    Jo Stoker (winner and course record)
  • WVB 4+
    (course record)
  • VE 2-
    (course record)
  • MJ12 1x
    Sean Bathe-Taylor (course record)

Wycliffe Big Head

  • WJ14 4x+
    Charlotte and Vicky Land (with Gloucester RC)
  • WS2 4+
    Liza Cottle, Kirsty McGaul, Mary Lamont, Claire Trivett and cox Katie